Can THCA Flower Really Be Legal Hemp?
[…] This might sound a little unlikely, and you’d be right to be suspicious because it isn’t quite this simple.

The short answer is that if the pre-harvest test reveals that “total THC” is below 0.3% by dry weight and the specific state doesn’t have a total THC standard for finished products, then THCA is legal hemp.

Federal Statutes Account for THCA, But This Is Only for Pre-Harvest Testing

The most common objection to this conclusion is an understandable one. In the 2018 Farm Bill, it states clearly that (under Subtitle G, 7 USC § 1639p.(a)(2)(A)(ii)/PDF page 421 of 530) a state or tribal hemp production plan must include “a procedure for testing, using post-decarboxylation or other similarly reliable methods, delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration levels of hemp produced in the State or territory of the Indian tribe.”

Likewise, in 7 CFR § 990.3 it states, “The procedure must include a validated testing methodology that uses post-decarboxylation or other similarly reliable methods.