Can THCA Flower Really Be Legal Hemp?
[…] Federal Statutes Account for THCA, But This Is Only for Pre-Harvest Testing

The most common objection to this conclusion is an understandable one. In the 2018 Farm Bill, it states clearly that (under Subtitle G, 7 USC § 1639p.(a)(2)(A)(ii)/PDF page 421 of 530) a state or tribal hemp production plan must include “a procedure for testing, using post-decarboxylation or other similarly reliable methods, delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration levels of hemp produced in the State or territory of the Indian tribe.”

Likewise, in 7 CFR § 990.3 it states, “The procedure must include a validated testing methodology that uses post-decarboxylation or other similarly reliable methods. The testing methodology must consider the potential conversion of THCA in hemp into THC and the test result must report the total available THC derived from the sum of the THC and THCA content.”

Federal law also mentions the common formula (7 CRF § 990.1): Total THC = (0.877 * THCA) + THC.

So doesn’t this discount basically every THCA product on the market from being hemp?

No.