Delta-8 THC Is a Controlled Substance in Idaho (Even If It’s From Hemp)
[…] In other words, you need to be licensed by the state Department of Agriculture to process or handle anything with any THC in it. Without the license, it will be presumed to be marijuana. In a later section addressing transportation of industrial hemp (page 17, lines 9-13/section 67-2921(5)), the bill makes things clearer, “It is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess industrial hemp without a license,” unless you’re transporting it for a licensee.

In short, the only way to legally possess hemp without a license is if it has no THC whatsoever, and if it was made from the mature stalks or seeds of the plant.

RELATED: Delta-8 THC Legality by State

Delta-8 THC Legislation Timeline for Idaho